CUSTODY CRIMES IN PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Interference with the custody of children is applies to both parents of children as well as non-parents. The circumstances surrounding the interference will be what determines the severity of the charges. For example, a non-parent or guardian who interferes with custody will generally receive a harsher penalty if convicted.
The crime of interference with custody of children is explained in detail in PA Title 18 §2904 of the Pennsylvania Consolidated Statutes. It states that it is a crime to:
- Knowingly or recklessly take or entice any child under the age of 18 years from the custody of its parent, guardian or other lawful custodian, when he has no privilege to do so.
The necessary intent is one of knowing or reckless. Simply taking the child knowing you have no right to do so is enough.
However, if you take the child with no care or regard for the consequences of your actions, you are being reckless and the penalties are likely to be more severe. This is true whether you are a parent/guardian or not.
_________________________________________________________
CUSTODY CRIME CHARGES DO NOT
MEAN THAT YOU ARE GUILTY OR THAT YOU WILL BE CONVICTED.
CALL OR TEXT ATTORNEY SHRAGER TODAY
FOR A FREE LEGAL CONSULTATION: 412-969-2540.
____________________________________________________________
PENALTIES IF CONVICTED OF CUSTODIAL INTERFERENCE
Generally speaking, the offense is a felony of the third degree. A felony of the third degree carries a penalty of:
- Up to seven years in prison
- Up to $15,000 in fines
However, penalties increase in the following circumstance:
(1) the actor, not being a parent or person in equivalent relation to the child, acted with knowledge that his conduct would cause serious alarm for the safety of the child, or in reckless disregard of a likelihood of causing such alarm.
In such cases, the offense shall be a felony of the second degree. A second degree felony carries a maximum penalty of:
- Up to ten years in prison
- Up to $25,000 in fines
Should the defendant be a parent of the child or children and the following circumstances are met, the penalties are slightly less:
(2) the actor acted with good cause for a period of time not in excess of 24 hours; and
(i) the victim child is the subject of a valid order of custody issued by a court of this Commonwealth;
(ii) the actor has been given either partial custody or visitation rights under said order; and