Call 412-969-2540 to Speak Directly with Attorney David Shrager 24 HOURS A DAY, 7 DAYS A WEEK
[…] KIDNAPPING CHARGES DO NOT ALWAYS LEAD TO A CONVICTION

CALL OR TEXT DAVID J. SHRAGER TODAY
GET A FREE CASE EVALUATION
412-969-2540
____________________________________________________________________________________

 

KIDNAPPING CHARGES AND LAWS IN PENNSYLVANIA

Kidnapping is often perceived as a crime against children. But under the law, a person of any age can be a victim of kidnapping. There are also lesser degrees of kidnapping in Pennsylvania, including unlawful restraint and false imprisonment.

PA Code Title 18 §2901 specifically defines kidnapping as:

Except as provided in subsection (a.1), a person is guilty of kidnapping if he unlawfully removes another a substantial distance under the circumstances from the place where he is found, or if he unlawfully confines another for a substantial period in a place of isolation, with any of the following intentions:

(1)  To hold for ransom or reward, or as a shield or hostage.

(2)  To facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter.

(3)  To inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another.

(4)  To interfere with the performance by public officials of any governmental or political function.

(a.1)  Kidnapping of a minor.–A person is guilty of kidnapping of a minor if he unlawfully removes a person under 18 years of age a substantial distance under the circumstances from the place where he is found, or if he unlawfully confines a person under 18 years of age for a substantial period in a place of isolation, with any of the same intentions listed above.

The removal or confinement is unlawful in either case if it is accomplished by force, threat or deception, or if the person is incapacitated and accomplished without the consent of a parent, guardian, or person responsible for the victim’s general supervision.