Call 412-969-2540 to Speak Directly with Attorney David Shrager 24 HOURS A DAY, 7 DAYS A WEEK
[…] Mistake of Age Defense) for you.

The Mistake of Age Defense can often be used in statutory sexual assault cases when there is evidence that the person charged with this crime reasonably believed the alleged victim was of a legal age.

When Can a Mistake of Age Defense Be Used?

Below is the Pennsylvania legal statute that describes the situations in which mistake as to age can and cannot be raised as a defense.

§ 3102. Mistake as to age.

“Except as otherwise provided, whenever in this chapter the criminality of conduct depends on a child being below the age of 14 years, it is no defense that the defendant did not know the age of the child or reasonably believed the child to be the age of 14 years or older. When criminality depends on the child’s being below a critical age older than 14 years, it is a defense for the defendant to prove by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she reasonably believed the child to be above the critical age.”

Despite common belief, the statute does not completely ban the defense when the victim child is under fourteen. In certain circumstances a juvenile defendant will still be entitled to a Mistake as to age defense even when the alleged victim is under 14 (see Commonwealth v.